2016-06-30 / From The Garden

Flower Show Awards Announced

The following awards were handed out at the 21st annual Newport Flower Show at Rosecliff last weekend. All proceeds from the Newport Flower Show benefit The Preservation Society of Newport County.

BOTANICAL ARTS DIVISION

  • The Newport Flower Show Best in Show (selected from among blue ribbon winners in the Botanical Arts Division): Sarah Boynton, Hingham, MA . The Newport Flower Show Botanical Arts Award (showing impressive quality, skill and creativity): Lisa Webb Howe, Wyndmoor, PA . The Newport Flower Show Novice Award (most distinctive design by a novice exhibitor in any Botanical Arts class): Dodie Jackson and Mundi Elam, Houston, TX . The Newport Flower Show New Exhibitor Award (most distinctive entry by a first time exhibitor in the Botanical Arts Division): Lee Easterly, Lookout Mountain, TN

FLORAL DESIGN DIVISION

  • Garden Club of America Certificate of Excellence in Floral Design (exhibit of great distinction): Kirsten Van Dijk, Sudbury, MA . National Garden Club Award in Floral Design (finest in the design division, blue ribbon winner scoring 95 or more): Kirsten Van Dijk, Sudbury, MA . The Newport Flower Show Best in Show (selected from among blue ribbon winners in the Floral Design Division): Kirsten Van Dijk, Sudbury, MA
  • The Newport Flower Show Novice Award Design Division (most distinctive design by a novice exhibitor in any design class): Tracey Burhoe, New Hampton, NH . The Newport Flower Show New Exhibitor Award Design Division (most distinctive entry by a firsttime exhibitor):Jeannie Roberts, Durham, NH . The Corinne Clarke Reynolds Trophy (best interpretation of a class title in the Design Division): Kirsten Van Dijk, Sudbury, MA . The Candace Morgenstern Design Award (exceptional quality with innovative techniques, manipulation of fresh plants): Jeannie Roberts, Durham, NH

HORTICULTURE DIVISION

  • Garden Club of America Certificate of Excellence in Horticulture (exhibit of great distinction): Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton, Wayne, PA . National Garden Club Award in Horticulture ( finest in the horticulture division, blue ribbon winner, scoring 95 or more): Jennie Rhodes & Helen Welch, Portsmouth . The Gilbert S. Kahn Sweepstakes Award (to exhibitor winning the most blue ribbons in horticulture classes): Libby Moore, Little Compton . The Mrs. Robert M. Grace Best in Show Award (to be selected from Horticulture Division blue ribbon winners): Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton, Wayne, PA . The Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton Award (most creatively original and whimsical presentation of plant material in any container): Bonnie Trowbridge, Little Compton . The Oatsie Charles Award (most outstanding cut specimen of a shrub grown for its flower): Molly Adams, Lookout Mountain, TN . The Annie Laurie Aitken Award (most outstanding rose cut specimen in show): Bettie Beardon Pardee, Newport . The Jocelyn Sherman Propagation Award (container entry by amateur exhibitor): Libby Moore, Little Compton . The Newport-in-Bloom Award (most exceptional entry in the Outdoor Container classes): Donna Boulay, Newport, RI . The URI Master Gardener Association Award (most distinctive indoor or outdoor container entry by a novice): Patricia Bailey, Newport . The Newport Flower Show New Exhibitor Award (most distinctive entry by a first-time exhibitor): Lydia Wallace, Southampton, NY . Green Animals Topiary Award (best topiary in show): Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton, Wayne, PA . Newport Garden Club Centennial Award (most creative interpretation of the theme in the Creative Container Division): Sarah Vance, The Blue Garden, Newport

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

  • Garden Club of America Certificate of Excellence in Photography (exhibit of great distinction): Jean Matthews, Palm Beach, FL . The Newport Daily News Best in Show Award Photography (for an exhibit of great distinction; must have placed 1st, 2nd or 3rd): Jean Matthews, Palm Beach, FL . The Newport Flower Show Novice Award in Photography (the most distinctive photograph by a Novice exhibitor that is a finalist in the Photography Division): Paula Ott, Cincinnatti, OH . The Newport Flower Show Photography Division Judges Award for Interpretation (for a photograph showing an outstanding composition and interpretation of the schedule): Evelyn Lorentzen Bell, Greenwich, CT . The Newport Flower Show New Exhibitor Award in Photography (the most distinctive entry by a first time exhibitor to the Newport Flower Show Photography Division): Shelley Gallaway, Glencoe, IL

CHILDREN’S EDUCATION DIVISION

  • The Daisy Award (most creative entry of the judged Children’s Design Division): Ellie Coen, Newport, RI and Sadie Hinchey . The Green Thumb Award (for the entry that shows outstanding horticulture effort and conveys a sincere appreciation and love of plants): Cecilia Stolk, Cranston, RI and Waylon Vazquez, Newport, RI . The Newport Flower Show Shutter Bug Award (most distinguished photograph in children’s photo division): Kate Cruikshank, Newport, RI and Patrick Colbert Muetterties, Newport

INVITATIONAL DISPLAY GARDEN DIVISION

  • The Newport Flower Show Chairmen’s

Award (for exceptional design and horticulture in a Display Garden): Interiors by MS, South Dartmouth, MA . The Newport Flower Show Founder’s Award (to the most original and creative use of plant material in a landscape): Verde Design + Horticulture, Newport . URI Master Gardener Association Sustainable Garden Award (for excellence in a landscape design which incorporates earth-friendly sustainable plant material): All Island Landscape, Portsmouth . People’s Choice Award for Display Garden: (selected by the public, based on voting for their favorite garden): All American Landscaping, Middletown

RETAIL WINDOW DISPLAY DIVISION

  • City of Newport Best Retail Window Display Award (to an exhibitor whose window best interprets and incorporates the Show theme): International Tennis Hall of Fame. The Newport Flower Show Retail Horticulture Award (for the best integration of rooted plant material): Kristen Coates

Return to top